NETWORK OF FIDELITY LIMITED / net-fi / net fi / net-fi.com - Privacy Policy

This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.

We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave net-fi driver, net-fi or net-fi.com (the “Platform”) immediately.

We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all users of the Platform are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.

Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through the Platform.

The Platform has been developed by Network of Fidelity Limited. We take the privacy of our visitors and users very seriously.

We ask that you read this Privacy Policy ('the Policy') carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1988 – 2018 (as amended), Network of Fidelity Limited ('we' or 'us') is the 'data controller' (ie the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

  1. Personal data we may collect about you

We will obtain personal data about you (such as your name, email address, photographic identification, the details of your vehicle (if applicable) and mobile telephone number) when you complete your profile. We collect those details in order to enable your use of our services, to send you relevant and personalised communications, to verify your identity for account access and payments and to improve our services. For example, we will obtain your personal data when you send us feedback, post material, contact us for any reason. We may also obtain sensitive personal data about you if you complete your profile as a mobile application user. If you complete such a form, you will be consenting to our processing it for the purpose of monitoring the content submitted by users to the website and the mobile applications.

We also collect information that helps us determine your location, including GPS, IP address, and wifi. We process this information in order to provide the services and features you request and for the purposes of safety, security, and fraud prevention for all users. 

We collect app or website access dates and times, app features or pages viewed, app crashes and other system activity, browser types and information, and third-party sites or services you were using before interacting with our services. We use this information to enable and improve your experience with our services; to research and develop new services and features; and to prevent, detect, and combat fraud.

By accepting this agreement you acknowledge that all of the contact details (your name, email address, photographic identification, the details of your vehicle (if applicable) and mobile telephone number) provided by you are accurate in the interest of security and the proper operation of the Platform.

We do not store any payment details (card number, expiry date, CVV) on the Platform. All payment facilities are provided by Stripe Limited and all payment details are stored by their Platform.

We may monitor your use of the Platform through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor how many times you visit, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user's internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. For further information on our use of cookies, please see our Cookie policy below:

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the sites functionality.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

If you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when logged out.

We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.

This site offers e-commerce or payment facilities and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly.

When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren't sure whether you need or not it's usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us at support@net-fi.com



  1. How we use your personal data

We will use your personal data for the purposes described in the data protection notice that was given to you at the time your data were obtained. These purposes include:

  1. Marketing and opting out

We will only contact you by email or phone about our products, services and promotions if you have asked us to do so. If you have changed your mind and would prefer us not to contact you, then you can opt out at any time. See further 'Your rights', below.

  1. Disclosure of your personal data

We may disclose your personal data to:

  1. Keeping your data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:



While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

  1. Monitoring

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.

  1. Information about other individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

  1. Transfers of data out of the EEA

All Data stored by Network of Fidelity Limited is stored, processed and controlled in Data Centres

Your rights

You have the right to request a copy of personal data that we may process about you. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

You have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  1. Our contact details

We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please send an email to support@net-fi.com or you can write to us at 18 Mallow Street, Limerick, Republic of Ireland.



We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.